List of RBI Governors of India from 1935 to 2021

List of RBI Governors of India: Here is the complete list of RBI Governors from 1935 to 2021. Reserve Bank of India Governor Name with details

Reserve bank of India (RBI) is the Central Bank of India and it was established on April 1, 1935, in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI ) Act, 1934. The Central bank was formed under the recommendations from John Hilton Young Commission 1926, also called Royal Commission of Indian Currency and Finance.

The central office of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was established in West Bengal, Calcutta, but in 1937 the RBI was permanently moved to Mumbai. The Reserve Bank of India is fully owned by the Government of India and Sir Osborne Smith is the First Governor of RBI and Deshmukh C. D. is the First Indian Governor of RBI.

RBI Governors of India List: From 1935 to 2021

List of RBI Governors of India from 1935 to 2021

Here is the complete list of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor with details. This List of RBI Governors of India will be handy helpful for all competitive Exams in India.

SL. NORBI GovernorsBeganEnded
1 Sir Osborne SmithApril 1, 1935 June 30, 1937
2 Sir James Braid Taylor July 1, 1937 February 17, 1943
3 Sir C.D. DeshmukhAugust 11, 1943 June 30, 1949
4 Sir Bengal Rama RauJuly 1, 1949 January 14, 1957
5 K.G. AmbegaonkarJanuary 14, 1957 February 28, 1957
6 H.V.R LyengarMarch 1, 1957 February 28, 1962
7 P.C BhattacharyaMarch 1, 1962 June 30, 1967
8 L.K. JhaJuly 1, 1967 May 3, 1970
9 B.N. Adarkar May 4, 1970 June 15, 1970
10 S. JagannathanJune 16, 1970 May 19, 1975
11 N.C. Sen GuptaMay 19, 1975 August 19, 1975
12 K.R. PuriAugust 20, 1975 May 2, 1977
13 M. NarasimhamMay 3, 1977 November 30, 1977
14 I.G. PatelDecember 1, 1977 September 15, 1982
15 Manmohan SinghSeptember 16, 1982 January 14, 1985
16 Amitav Gosh January 15, 1985 September 4, 1985
17 R.N. MalhotraFebruary 4, 1985 December 22, 1990
18 S. VpnldraramananDecember 22, 1990 December 21, 1992
19 C. RangarajanDecember 22, 1992 November 21, 1997
20 Bimal JalanNovember 22, 1997 September 6, 2003
21 Y.V. ReddySeptember 6, 2003 September 5, 2008
22 D. SubbaraoSeptember 5, 2008 September 4, 2013
23 Raghuram G. Raj anSeptember 4, 2013 September 4, 2016
24 Urjit Ravindra PatelSeptember 4, 2016 December 10,2018
25 Shaktikanta DasDecember 12, 2018 to date